Tommasi set to aid La Fiorita's UEL qualifying bid

Damiano Tommasi is set to feature for La Fiorita Source: AFP

The UEFA Europa League gets back under way this week, with a notable former international set to feature for San Marino's La Fiorita against Vaduz.

In total, 102 clubs will get their qualification up and running this week before 15 more join the draw for the second qualifying round, and former Italy midfielder Damiano Tommasi is set to lace up his boots again for the occasion.

Tommasi's return is likely to buoy a La Fiorita side yet to score in two qualifying campaigns - the former Roma man having initially retired as a professional six years ago.

After being named in the squad list, Tommasi told UEFA's official website: "I've been missing from the international stage for so much time.

"La Fiorita gave me the chance to relive this kind of challenge. I hope to add a beautiful chapter to my footballing career."

A.C. Juvenes/Dogana also represents San Marino against former UEFA Cup semi-finalist Brondby, while the Albanian trio of Kukesi, Laci and Partizani Tirana begin at home against Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino, Inter Baku and Stromsgodset respectively.

Fair Play entrants West Ham and Go Ahead Eagles face Lusitanos and Ferencvaros, with former winner IFK Gothenburg awaiting the victor of NK Celje and Slask Wroclaw.

Alongside Go Ahead, University College Dublin is the only other second-tier side competing in the tournament - the Irish outfit is taking on F91 Dudelange, while Shamrock Rovers also awaits a Luxembourg-based side in Progres Niederkorn.

Cork City and St Patrick's Athletic face KR and Skonto, with Alashkert and Balzan making their European debuts against St Johnstone and Zeljeznicar.

Botosani and Spartak Tskhinvali meet in Romania for their first leg, while Saxan and Olimpic will get under way against Apollon Limassol and Spartak Trnava.

Debutants Spartaks Jurmala, Trakai and SJK must negotiate ties with Buducnost Podgorica, HB and FH.

Aberdeen will need to get past Shkendija to set up a second-round tie with Croatian side Rijeka, with Gibraltar's sole representative Europa FC facing Slovan Bratislava.

Hajduk Split warms up for its domestic campaign with two legs against Estonian Meistriliiga runner-up Sillamae Kalev, while fellow Croatian side Lokomotiva faces Welsh outfit Airbus UK Broughton.

Wales is well represented - Newtown taking on Valletta and Bala Town facing Differdange - with Faroe Islands pair Runavik and Vikingur meeting Linfield and Rosenborg respectively.

Glenavon welcomes Belarusian side Shakhtyor Soligorsk to Mourneview Park, Glentoran faces MSK Zilina and Vikingur Reykjavik takes on Koper.

Elsewhere, there are trips for Renova, Ordabasy and Shirak to Dacia Chisinau, Beitar Jerusalem and Zrinjski Mostar, while Flora and Atlantas enjoy home advantage for their first legs with Rabotnicki and Beroe.

Finnish pair Lahti and VPS face Swedish opponents Elfsborg and AIK, 13-time Moldovan champion Sheriff faces Odd, while Dinamo Tbilisi and Debrecen awaits Gabala and Sutjeska.

Kazakhstan's hopes rest with Kairat and Aktobe, who play Red Star Belgrade and Nomme Kalju - with Serbia's Cukaricki and Vojvodina making the trips to Domzale and MTK Budapest.

Elsewhere, Dinamo Batumi faces Omonia of Cyprus, Sant Julia takes on Randers, while Kruoja Pakruojis, FK Jelgava and Birkirkara face Jagiellonia Bialystok, Litex Lovech and Ulisses respectively.

Source Omnisport