NSL award nominees named

The National Soccer League's top goalscorer, Ante Milicic, is one of five players who have been nominated for the 2003/04 Player's Player Award.

The National Soccer League's top goalscorer, Ante Milicic, is one of five players who have been nominated for the 2003/04 Player's Player Award.

Parramatta Power's Milicic joins national team players from the recent Socceroo match against Venezuela, Nick Carle (Marconi Stallions) and Parramatta Power duo Simon Colosimo and Ahmad Elrich, as well as Perth Glory's dynamic midfielder Tom Pondeljak are all vying for the award, known as the Warren Medal.

The nominees have been voted by their peers as one of the five best players in the NSL this season.

The winner will join an illustrious list of past winners such as Socceroo coach Frank Farina (two-time winner), former Socceroo captain Paul Wade and current Socceroos Mark Viduka and Scott Chipperfield (both two-time winners).


Other award nominees to be included are the NSL Under-21 Player of the Year (Papasavas Medal), Goalkeeper of the Year, Eddie Thomson Coach of the Year, Referee of the Year, Assistant Referee of the Year, Northern Division Youth League Player of the Year and Southern Division Youth League Player of the Year.

The NSL Fair Play Award, NSL Top Goalscorer Award and NSL Premiers are confirmed below.

Also announced are the Women's ASA awards including the nominees for the Julie Dolan Award (for Women's NSL player of the season), plus details of the WNSL Rising Star award, WNSL top goalscorer, WNSL Champions and Women's International player of the year award.

The full list of awards and nominees is as follows:

Player's Player of the Year - Warren Medal
Nick Carle - Marconi Stallions
Simon Colosimo - Parramatta Power
Ahmad Elrich - Parramatta Power
Ante Milicic - Parramatta Power
Tom Pondeljak - Perth Glory

Top Goalscorer
Ante Milicic

Under 21 Player of the Year - 'Papasavas Medal'
Alex Brosque - Marconi Stallions
Massimo Murdocca - South Melbourne
Jobe Wheelhouse - Newcastle United

Goalkeeper of the Year
Clint Bolton - Parramatta Power
Jason Petkovic - Perth Glory
Liam Reddy - Sydney United

Eddie Thomson Coach of the Year
Mich D'Avray - Perth Glory
John Kosmina - Adelaide United
Stuart McLaren - Brisbane Strikers

Northern Division Player of the Year
Mark Bridge - Parramatta Power
Nathan Caldwell - Canberra Deakin
Billy Celeski - Australian Institute of Sport

Southern Division Player of the Year
Derrek Chisholm - South Melbourne Academy
Tony Saric - Melbourne Knights Academy
Yusuf Yusuf - Heidelberg United

Referee of the Year
Eddie Lennie - WA
Simon Micallef - NSW
Mark Shield - Qld

Assistant Referee of the Year
Nathan Gibson - NNSW
Jim Ouliaris - Vic
Ben Wilson - ACT

Premiers
Perth Glory

Fair play award
Perth Glory

Women's ASA Awards

Women's NSL player of the season award (Julie Dolan Medal)
Catherine Cannuli - NSW Sapphires
Rhian Davies - Canberra Eclipse
Lisa de Vanna - Adelaide Sensation

Women's NSL rising star award
This award will be given to the highest polling WNSL player who made their starting debut during the 2003/04 WNSL season.

Women's NSL champions
NSW Sapphires (winner of the 2003/04 WNSL Grand Final).


Women's international player of the year award
This award will be presented to the Matilda player deemed to have performed the best in international competition over the last twelve months, as selected by Women's National coach Adrian Santrac.