Goals galore in first round of UEL qualifying

(Getty Images)

Two Jagiellonia Bialystok players scored hat-tricks as the Polish club hammered Lithuania's Kruoja to progress two the second round of UEFA Europa League qualifying.

Patryk Tuszynski and Przemyslaw Frankowski both scored hat-tricks as their team sealed a 9-0 aggregate success.

It is joined in the next stage by domestic rival Slask Wroclaw, which overcame Celje 3-1 to progress 4-1 on aggregate, and fellow heavy winners Elfsborg, Vaduz and Hajduk Split.

Elfsborg beat Lahti 5-0 to claim a 7-2 triumph on aggregate, Vaduz knocked out La Fiorita 10-1 on aggregate after a 5-1 second-leg win and Hajduk's 6-2 defeat of Sillamae Kalev ensured a 7-3 victory over two legs.

Premier League side West Ham progressed 4-0 on aggregate as Elliot Lee scored his first goal for the club in a 1-0 win, ensuring a meeting with Birkirkara, which overcame Ulisses.

Scottish side Aberdeen was held to a 0-0 draw by Shkendija but qualified on the away goals rule, which went against St Johnstone as it was eliminated despite a 2-1 win over Alashkert.

Wales club Newtown went through by beating Valletta 2-1 in a game in which both teams were reduced to 10 men, while Airbus UK and Bala Town fell at the first hurdle.

Northern Irish team Linfield is still alive in the competition, winning 5-4 on aggregate in spite of a 4-3 reverse at NSI, however, Glenavon and Glentoran are both out.

Cork City crashed out 3-2 on aggregate after a 2-1 extra-time loss to 10-man KR of Iceland, St Patrick's Athletic also suffered elimination but UCD triumphed on away goals in its tie with Dudelange.

Rosenborg is through despite being held to a 0-0 draw by Vikingur, with its 2-0 first-leg win proving enough for the Norwegian.

Fellow Scandinavian sides Odd, AIK, Randers, NSI, Stromsgodset, and FH are also through, however, Vikingur Reykjavik, and HB are out.

Brondby beat Juvenes/Dogana 2-0 to complete an 11-0 aggregate win, while a 4-1 success against Go Ahead Eagles ensured progression for Ferencvaros, whose Hungarian neighbour Debrecen is through despite a 2-0 loss to Sutjeska.

There was no such luck for MTK, which was knocked out by a Vojvodina team which is joined in flying the flag for Serbia by Cukaricki. Crvena Zvezda is out, though, after a 2-1 (4-1 agg) loss to Kairat.

An injury-time strike from Ivan Vukovic sent Mladost Podgorica through as it secured a 1-1 home draw that levelled the tie up at 3-3 on aggregate and saw the Montenegrin side go through on away goals.

Also into the second round are Dacia, Spartaks, Qabala, Nomme Kalju, Kukesi, Omonia Nicosia, Botosani, Inter Baki, Beroe, Beitar Jerusalem, Apollon, Slovan Bratislava, Shirak, Jelgava, Rabotnicki, Spartak Trnava and Zeljeznicar.

Source Omnisport