• Patrick Cutrone celebrates after netting against CSU Craiova (Getty Images)
Big-spending AC Milan and Everton were among the winners to seal their passage into the next stage of UEFA Europa League qualifying.
Source:
AAP
4 Aug 2017 - 7:05 AM  UPDATED 4 Aug 2017 - 7:05 AM

AC Milan have brushed aside Univesitatea Craiova in front of a euphoric crowd that packed the San Siro for their Europa League third round qualifying second leg on Friday.

Giacomo Bonaventura and Patrick Cutrone scored early in each half to give Milan a 2-0 win as they completed a 3-0 aggregate victory.

Milan's spending spree since the end of last season has revived interest in the side and generated a feeling of unbridled optimism among their supporters.

Their first home European tie for more than three years pulled in a 65,000 crowd to watch them face opponents who finished fifth in Romania last season, the supporters clearly believing that the years of mid-table mediocrity are over.

The seven-times European champions threw themselves onto the attack and went ahead after nine minutes when Giacomo Bonaventura fired in a loose ball from 12 metres.

Calvert-Lewin fires Everton into UEL play-off round
Dominic Calvert-Lewin's late strike confirmed Everton's progression to the final phase of UEFA Europa League qualifying with a 2-0 aggregate victory over Ruzomberok.

The hosts survived a scare when goalkeeper Gianluigi Donnarumma denied Ionit Mitrita, who had a clear run on goal.

Patrick Cutrone made the game safe in the 52nd minute when he turned the ball in after Mateo Musacchio flicked on Ricardo Rodriguez's free kick.

Substitute Dominic Calvert-Lewin's calm finish gave Everton a 1-0 win over MFK Ruzomberok in Slovakia to send the English Premier League side into the play-off round.

England Under-20 star Calvert-Lewin's lone goal on 80 minutes secured a 2-0 aggregate victory for the Merseyside club.

Wayne Rooney again drew a blank in front of goal as he feels his way into his second Everton stint.

Other notable UEFA Europa League qualifying round three second leg results:

Athletic Club (Spain) 3-0 Dinamo Bucharest (Romania) Athletic Club win 4-1 on aggregate

Oostende (Belgium) 0-0 Marseille (France) Marseille win 4-2 on aggregate

Osijek (Croatia) 1-0 PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) Osijek win 2-0 on aggregate

Hajduk Split (Croatia) 2-0 Brondby (Denmark) Hajduk Split win 2-0 on aggregate

PAOK (Greece) 2-0 Olimpik Donetsk (Ukraine) PAOK win 3-1 on aggregate

Fenerbahce (Turkey) 1-1 Sturm Graz (Austria) Fenerbahce win 3-2 on aggregate

Apollon Limassol (Cyprus) 2-0 Aberdeen (Scotland) Apollon Limassol win 3-2 on aggregate

Zenit St Petersburg (Russia) 0-1 Bnei Yehuda (Israel) Zenit St Petersburg win 2-1 on aggregate

Qabala (Azerbaijan) 1-2 Panathinaikos (Greece) Panathinaikos win 3-1 on aggregate

Sparta Prague (Czech Republic) 0-1 Red Star Belgrade (Serbia) Red Star Belgrade win 3-0 on aggregate.

Odd Grenland (Norway) 0-0 Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) Dinamo Zagreb win 2-1 on aggregate