Despite the tricky Group C schedule that includes matches against Mexico and then Argentina, Joeys coach Tony Vidmar said there was a sense of enthusiasm around the Joeys heading into the first game.
“We’re just 24 hours away from our opening game now, and we’re very, very excited,” Vidmar said.
“Our preparations have been really good. We’ve covered everything that we possibly can and we’re ready to go out there and give a good performance.”
Adding to the pre-match tension, FFA U-16 and U-17 technical director Peter de Roo fired a warning shot to those that have already written off the Joeys chances of getting the better of Germany.
“The Germans are beatable,” De Roo said.
“They’re a very good side – you don’t make the UEFA European U-17 Championship final if you’re a bad side – but we’ve analysed footage of at least eight games.
“We’ve seen their strong points, and their weak points, and we definitely see opportunities and weaknesses that can be exploited.”
A win in any of the three group stage games will put the Joeys in a strong position to qualify for the next stage of the competition.
The top-two placed teams in each group will automatically qualify for the Round of 16, while the best four third-placed teams from across the six groups will also advance.
Joeys FIFA U-17 World Cup squad: Panos Armenakas (Udinese), Daniel Arzani (FFA Centre of Excellence), Jackson Bandiera (FFA Centre of Excellence), Jake Brimmer (Liverpool), Joe Caletti (FFA Centre of Excellence), James Delianov (FFA Centre of Excellence), Lucas Derrick (Melbourne Victory), Charlie Devereux (FFA Centre of Excellence), Duro Dragicevic (FFA Centre of Excellence), Perry Fotakopoulos (FFA Centre of Excellence), Josh Hope (FFA Centre of Excellence), Cameron Joice (FFA Centre of Excellence), Josh Laws (Fortuna Dusseldorf), Nicholas Panetta (FFA Centre of Excellence), Thomas Prinsen (PEC Zwolle), Aaron Reardon (FFA Centre of Excellence), Kye Rowles (FFA Centre of Excellence), Nicholas Sorras (Unattached), Jonathan Vakirtzis (Melbourne Victory), Malcolm Ward (FFA Centre of Excellence), Pierce Waring (Melbourne Victory).
2015 FIFA U-17 World Cup SBS Broadcast Schedule (all LIVE on SBS in HD and streamed online)
Monday 19 October
AUSTRALIA v Germany
5.45am AEDT
Thursday 22 October
AUSTRALIA v Mexico
6.45am AEDT
Sunday 25 October
Argentina v AUSTRALIA
8.45am AEDT
Friday 6 November
Semi –Final 1
6.45am AEDT
Friday 6 November
Semi-Final 2
9.45am AEDT
Monday 9 November
Final
8.30am AEDT
Normal
0
false
false
false
EN-AU
X-NONE
X-NONE
MicrosoftInternetExplorer4
Monday, 5 October | Club, Country |
Panos ARMENAKAS | Udinese Calcio, Italy |
Daniel ARZANI | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Jackson BANDIERA | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Jake BRIMMER | Liverpool FC, England |
Joe CALETTI | FFA Centre of Excellence |
James DELIANOV | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Lucas DERRICK | Melbourne Victory |
Charlie DEVEREUX | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Duro DRAGICEVIC | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Perry FOTAKOPOULOS | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Josh HOPE | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Cameron JOICE | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Josh LAWS | Fortuna Dusseldorf, Germany |
Nicholas PANETTA | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Thomas PRINSEN | PEC Zwolle, Netherlands |
Aaron REARDON | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Kye ROWLES | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Nicholas SORRAS | Unattached |
Jonathan VAKIRTZIS | Melbourne Victory |
Malcolm WARD | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Pierce WARING | Melbourne Victory |
/* Style Definitions */
table.MsoNormalTable
{mso-style-name:"Table Normal";
mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
mso-style-noshow:yes;
mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-parent:"";
mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt;
mso-para-margin:0cm;
mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt;
mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";
mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri;
mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin;
mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri;
mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;
mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman";
mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;
mso-ansi-language:EN-US;}
Normal
0
false
false
false
EN-AU
X-NONE
X-NONE
MicrosoftInternetExplorer4
Monday, 5 October | Club, Country |
Panos ARMENAKAS | Udinese Calcio, Italy |
Daniel ARZANI | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Jackson BANDIERA | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Jake BRIMMER | Liverpool FC, England |
Joe CALETTI | FFA Centre of Excellence |
James DELIANOV | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Lucas DERRICK | Melbourne Victory |
Charlie DEVEREUX | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Duro DRAGICEVIC | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Perry FOTAKOPOULOS | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Josh HOPE | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Cameron JOICE | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Josh LAWS | Fortuna Dusseldorf, Germany |
Nicholas PANETTA | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Thomas PRINSEN | PEC Zwolle, Netherlands |
Aaron REARDON | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Kye ROWLES | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Nicholas SORRAS | Unattached |
Jonathan VAKIRTZIS | Melbourne Victory |
Malcolm WARD | FFA Centre of Excellence |
Pierce WARING | Melbourne Victory |
/* Style Definitions */
table.MsoNormalTable
{mso-style-name:"Table Normal";
mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
mso-style-noshow:yes;
mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-parent:"";
mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt;
mso-para-margin:0cm;
mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt;
mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";
mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri;
mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin;
mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri;
mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;
mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman";
mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;
mso-ansi-language:EN-US;}